Coconut Oil for Stretch Marks: 5 Beauty Remedies That Work Wonders

In today’s day and age, everyone wants to be perfect with the ideal body structure, sharp features and flawless skin. Nothing much can be done about the first two as they depend on one’s genes, but the latter can be worked towards. Stretch marks

, also known as striae distensae, are long, depressed bands on the skin that appear as either red, purple or silvery white, depending on skin colour. They are dermal scars or disfiguring lesions that tend to occur near the hips, buttocks, thighs, armpits, stomach, chest, etc. They can be found in both men and women, but more commonly affect women, almost up to 40-90% of women.

According to Dr. Jangid, a senior dermatologist at SkinQure, New Delhi, “Stretch marks are formed due to the incapability of the lower skin (dermis) to stretch as much as the upper skin. During pregnancy or bodybuilding, the skin is stretched as the body grows. But after pregnancy or when an individual stops working out, the body regains its previous size. The skin isn’t able to go back to its original size and leaves stretch marks behind. It doesn’t just affect the superficial skin, but also the deeper dermis. To get rid of the scars, both the layers of the skin need to be treated.”

stretch marks

Causes of Stretch Marks

Stretch marks appear due to large amounts of cortisone present in the skin. The elastic fibres in the dermis are weakened by cortisone. Due to the constant stretching of the skin, the layer tears which causes a mark to form in the middle layer of the skin. There are a number of reasons for the stretching of the skin like pregnancy, dramatic weight loss

or gain, having a family history

of stretch marks, using corticosteroid medication, etc. During adolescence, teenagers undergo a growth spurt which may cause the marks. Genetic disorders

like Cushing’s Syndrome or Marfan Syndrome increase the likelihood of developing stretch marks.

Dr. Deepali Bhardwaj, a trained dermatologist and laser surgeon, states, “Stretch marks are formed due to the breaking of collagen fibres ,which happens when the body suddenly bloats with fat or with a child inside. Even steroids can be a cause for stretch marks; athletes and fitness freaks may misuse them and cause the formation of scars due to the sudden bulk up of muscles.”

skin 2 625

How to Prevent Stretch Marks

In recent times, several methods have been introduced to help fade away or completely remove these marks like medical procedures and prescriptions. But home remedies

are the safest and most effective. “The application of essential fatty acid oils and coconut oils

can be effective if they are applied at the time of the formation of the marks. Initially they are pink, then red, soon they become yellow and finally white. The trick is to catch them young, when they are pink or red, and prevent them for damaging the skin any further,” says Dr. Bhardwaj.

Coconut oil is used to dull the scars and has proven to be quite useful. It has great moisturising properties and improves the overall health of the skin. It’s anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory

, anti-viral and anti-microbial qualities get absorbed by the skin and heal it. The irritation caused during pregnancy can be reduced by the application of the oil. It nourishes the damaged skin and strengthens its cell walls. Coconut oil contains vitamins like Vitamin E, which heals the dermis, and Vitamin K that removes the damaged and dead cells.

coconut oil

Coconut Oil for Stretch Marks

Coconut oil can be used in the following ways:

1. Plain Coconut Oil

•    Take a few drops of coconut oil and massage it on the affected area.
•    Wait for a while for it to be assimilated by the skin.
•    Apply daily.

coconut superfoods

Photo Credit: twitter/CoconutHealth

2. Coconut Oil with Castor Oil

•    Take and blend equal amounts of coconut oil and castor oil.
•    Rub it on the affected area.
•    Wait for a while for it to be absorbed.
•    Apply daily.

castor oil

3. Coconut Oil with Turmeric

•    Take 2 tablespoons of coconut oil and blend it with 1 teaspoon of turmeric oil.
•    Rub the blend on top of the scars.
•    Wash it with water after 15 minutes.
•    Apply daily.
•    Add an extra teaspoon of lemon juice for additional benefits.

turmeric

4. Coconut Oil with Salt and Sugar

•    Take half a cup of coconut oil and blend it with one cup of salt and sugar each.
•    Rub the paste on the marks for 5 minutes and wait for 10 minutes for it to settle.
•    Wash it and dry it off soon after.
•    Apply daily.

sugar

5. Coconut Oil with Olive Oil

•    Blend a few drops of coconut oil and olive oil together.
•    Carefully rub it onto the affected area.
•    Wait for a little while until the skin absorbs it in.
•    Apply daily.

olive oil

 

Jojoba Oil Benefits: 7 Incredible Ways to Use it For Beautiful Skin and Hair

Jojoba oil is a great beauty ingredient. It is a natural oil extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant is is closest to the oil produced by the human skin called ‘sebum’ that helps protect and heal the skin from external toxins. It is the first defense barrier for the skin. Jojoba oil being the closest in construction to the human sebum is a natural replacement for it. When the body is unable to produce enough sebum to protect against harsh external elements, jojoba oil can be the perfect skincare solution.

Jojoba Oil Benefits: 7 Incredible Ways to Use it For Beautiful Skin and Hair

Jojoba oil contains essential vitamins for the skin such as Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as zinc, copper. In adulthood, your skin tends to produce lesser sebum hence making the skin dry and dull looking. Jojoba is a natural supplement that can be used for your regular skin care routine. Here are seven benefits of Jojoba oil which you probably didn’t know.

1. Retains moisture:

Jojoba oil helps retain moisture in the skin

thereby keeping the skin hydrated and looking fresh. Jojoba oil helps moisturize the skin, without clogging the pores, allowing for a healthy skin type. In addition, it also prevents the buildup of bacteria in the pores of the face, which tend to cause blackheads and breakout of acne.

skin care

2. For soft lips:

For fresh and soft lips, jojoba oil can be gently massaged on the lips to ensure no dryness and cracks.

3. Reduces wrinkles:

The essential vitamins present in Jojoba oil help greatly reduce wrinkles and the visible effects of ageing

. Since jojoba contains no harmful chemicals it can be used as part of one’s daily grooming routine.

4. A natural sunscreen:

Jojoba oil is also applied on the full body, which makes it a good natural alternative to harsh sun screen creams

.

sunscreen

5. Treats skin burns:

Jojoba soothes any burnt skin by going deeper into the tissues and healing them, this helps the pain after a sunburn or tan. With its natural healing properties Jojoba oil is helpful in reducing skin burns during shaving.

6. Good for your hair:

Jojoba oil helps strengthen hair follicles on the scalp causing hair to grow stronger and healthier. The presence of Vitamin E & B conditions the hair shaft making the hair shinier, adding volume and density. The stronger hair shaft prevents hair breakage due to drying wet hair every day. Head massages with jojoba oil help to also condition the scalp which removes scalp dryness. Thus avoiding dandruff and itching.

hair 620

7. Great make-up remover

: In addition to all its amazing all round applications jojoba oil can be used as an effective and natural makeup remover.

All you need to do is take a few drops of the oil on a cotton sob and simply glide it to remove stubborn eye shadow and kohl.

Can olive oil be used for frying? We debunk four myths about this wonder oil

Whether making the heart healthy or regulating sugar levels or bringing with itself vitamins and antioxidants, olive oil is an ideal companion for all who wish to lead a healthy life. Recent studies say it can also help in preventing brain cancer and reduce cholesterol levels. But due to a lack of precise knowledge about this oil, some are reluctant to make it part of their daily lives. This is, to some extent, a result of all the crazy marketing out there: Peruse the olive oils in a typical grocery store and you’ll be greeted by all kinds of terminology.

Some of it is confusing — like “pure” and “extra-virgin” — which is better? Other terms are just pointless — “cold-pressed”, for example, doesn’t really mean much. Basically, all extra-virgin olive oil is cold-pressed. So it’s time we debunk some of the myths about this beneficial Mediterranean favourite.

Factors like olive variety, growing conditions and country of origin create variability in oil colour. (Shutterstock)

Myth #1: If olive oil gets cloudy or solidifies in the refrigerator, it is 100% authentic and of high quality.

Fact: There is no home test to check for olive oil authenticity. Some oils get cloudy in the refrigerator and some don’t. Quality is best checked through taste and smell — authenticity is best-tested in a properly-equipped lab.

Myth #2: A very green colour indicates high quality olive oil.

Fact: Colour is not an indicator of the oil’s quality. Quality olive oil isn’t a generic product. Factors like olive variety, growing conditions and country of origin create variability in oil colour — from pale yellow to dark green — and how fast the oil will cloud or solidify in the refrigerator.

Myth #3: Heat diminishes olive oil’s health benefits; so it is best to use extra virgin olive oil “raw” or straight from the bottle.

Fact: Flavour may change when heated, but the health benefits remain. You can cook with all types of olive oil without losing health benefits because their smoking point is higher than most other cooking oils.

Myth #4: Olive oil cannot be used for cooking, frying and sautéing.

Fact: You can cook on high heat with olive oil. Here, the answer lies in understanding the various grades of olive oil. In India, one can most certainly find three grades of olive oil — extra virgin, classic/pure and extra light and, lastly, pomace, which is a chemically extracted variant of olive oil.

The difference lies in the taste, aroma and smoking point. Extra virgin olive oil has a strong flavour of olives and low smoking point as it is obtained from cold pressing. Pure olive oil is obtained from refining olive oil, so its smoking point is high but has the flavour of olives, so it can be heated and used for cooking pizzas, pastas, sautéing vegetables et al. Extra light has neutral/no flavour of olives and be used for everyday cooking/frying in Indian kitchens.

Four myths about olive oil busted

Olive oil is a gift of God, especially due to the numerous health benefits it offers. It is a gold standard when it comes to edible oil.

Whether making the heart healthy or regulating sugar levels or bringing with itself vitamins and antioxidants, olive oil is an ideal companion for all who wish to lead a healthy life.

But due to a lack of precise knowledge about this oil, some are reluctant to make it part of their daily lives. This is, to some extent, a result of all the crazy marketing out there: Peruse the olive oils in a typical grocery store and you’ll be greeted by all kinds of terminology.

Some of it is confusing — like “pure” and “extra-virgin” — which is better? Other terms are just pointless — “cold-pressed”, for example, doesn’t really mean much. Basically, all extra-virgin olive oil is cold-pressed.

So it’s time we debunk some of the myths about this beneficial Mediterranean favourite.

Myth #1: If olive oil gets cloudy or solidifies in the refrigerator, it is 100 per cent authentic and of high quality.
Fact: There is no home test to check for olive oil authenticity. Some oils get cloudy in the refrigerator and some don’t. Quality is best checked through taste and smell — authenticity is best tested in a properly-equipped lab.

Myth #2: A very green colour indicates high quality olive oil.
Fact: Colour is not an indicator of the oil’s quality. Quality olive oil isn’t a generic product. Factors like olive variety, growing conditions and country of origin create variability in oil colour — from pale yellow to dark green — and how fast the oil will cloud or solidify in the refrigerator.

Myth #3: Heat diminishes olive oil’s health benefits; so it is best to use extra virgin olive oil “raw” or straight from the bottle.
Fact: Flavour may change when heated, but the health benefits remain. You can cook with all types of olive oil without losing health benefits because their smoking point is higher than most other cooking oils.

Myth #4: Olive oil cannot be used for cooking, frying and sautéing.
Fact: You can cook on high heat with olive oil. Here, the answer lies in understanding the various grades of olive oil. In India, one can most certainly find three grades of olive oil — extra virgin, classic/pure and extra light and, lastly, pomace, which is a chemically extracted variant of olive oil.

The difference lies in the taste, aroma and smoking point. Extra virgin olive oil has a strong flavour of olives and low smoking point as it is obtained from cold pressing. Pure olive oil is obtained from refining olive oil, so its smoking point is high but has the flavour of olives, so it can be heated and used for cooking pizzas, pastas, sautéing vegetables et al. Extra light has neutral/no flavour of olives and be used for everyday cooking/frying in Indian kitchens.

Need any more persuasion about the benefits of olive oil?

Jojoba Oil Benefits: 7 Incredible Ways to Use it For Beautiful Skin and Hair

Jojoba oil is a great beauty ingredient. It is a natural oil extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant is is closest to the oil produced by the human skin called ‘sebum’ that helps protect and heal the skin from external toxins. It is the first defense barrier for the skin. Jojoba oil being the closest in construction to the human sebum is a natural replacement for it. When the body is unable to produce enough sebum to protect against harsh external elements, jojoba oil can be the perfect skincare solution.

Jojoba oil contains essential vitamins for the skin such as Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as zinc, copper. In adulthood, your skin tends to produce lesser sebum hence making the skin dry and dull looking. Jojoba is a natural supplement that can be used for your regular skin care routine. Here are seven benefits of Jojoba oil which you probably didn’t know.

1. Retains moisture:

Jojoba oil helps retain moisture in the skin

thereby keeping the skin hydrated and looking fresh. Jojoba oil helps moisturize the skin, without clogging the pores, allowing for a healthy skin type. In addition, it also prevents the buildup of bacteria in the pores of the face, which tend to cause blackheads and breakout of acne.

skin care

2. For soft lips:

For fresh and soft lips, jojoba oil can be gently massaged on the lips to ensure no dryness and cracks.

3. Reduces wrinkles:

The essential vitamins present in Jojoba oil help greatly reduce wrinkles and the visible effects of ageing

. Since jojoba contains no harmful chemicals it can be used as part of one’s daily grooming routine.

4. A natural sunscreen:

Jojoba oil is also applied on the full body, which makes it a good natural alternative to harsh sun screen creams

.

sunscreen

5. Treats skin burns:

Jojoba soothes any burnt skin by going deeper into the tissues and healing them, this helps the pain after a sunburn or tan. With its natural healing properties Jojoba oil is helpful in reducing skin burns during shaving.

6. Good for your hair:

Jojoba oil helps strengthen hair follicles on the scalp causing hair to grow stronger and healthier. The presence of Vitamin E & B conditions the hair shaft making the hair shinier, adding volume and density. The stronger hair shaft prevents hair breakage due to drying wet hair every day. Head massages with jojoba oil help to also condition the scalp which removes scalp dryness. Thus avoiding dandruff and itching.

hair 620

7. Great make-up remover

: In addition to all its amazing all round applications jojoba oil can be used as an effective and natural makeup remover.

All you need to do is take a few drops of the oil on a cotton sob and simply glide it to remove stubborn eye shadow and kohl.